if i sign my application exe file once with a ca authorized certificate will it reflect where i install it?

  1. You should not share the *pfx as it contains the private key.
  2. The trust to the signature comes from the trust chain – so when the issuing CA and all intermediate CAs up to the root CA are in the trust store (Windows Trust Store, MAC Key Chain or cacerts.pem for OpenSSL/Java) the signature is trusted as long as
    • the certificate is not revoked
    • the signature certificate is not expired or the signature contains a counter signature (RFC3161 timestamp).

CLICK HERE to find out more related problems solutions.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top